Skip to content
WatchtheDetails

A reference for the watch you own

Know your watch.
Know what fits.

The battery it takes, the movement inside, its real size on your wrist and the strap that fits the lugs. Every number names the document it comes from, and where two sources disagree you see both.

Try

Reference pages
385
45 battery sizes + 137 movements + 203 models
Sourced facts
5,357
Documents cited
646
An anonymous steel dive-style watch on a grey fabric strap lying on a worn wooden workbench beside a loupe, a caseback opener, spring bars and a leather strap. Not a photo of a real watch.
Sheet 1 · top and side view · mm
Seiko SKX007: dimension drawing from published sizesSeiko SKX007, round case, top and side view to scale: case diameter 42.5 mm, lug to lug 46 mm, lug width 22 mm, thickness 13.25 mm, crown at 4 o'clock, rotating bezel. Bezel, dial and crown size are schematic.lug width 22Ø 42.5lug to lug 46TOPcrown 4Hthickness 13.25SIDE
Case diameter
42.5 mm1
2 sources disagree; show every value
  • measured 42.5 mm1
  • measured 42 mm2
Lug to lug
46 mm1
Thickness
13.25 mm1
2 sources disagree; show every value
  • measured 13.25 mm1
  • measured 13 mm2
Lug width
22 mm1

Drawn to scale from published sizes, not a photo.Seiko SKX007 page →

One watch, followed to the part

A reference page starts with the answer, then walks the chain: the model points to its movement, the movement to its cell, the lugs to a strap. Three real entries from the data, as their pages open.

Watch · Casio · digital quartz

F-91W

Inside is Casio module 59311, and it runs on one CR20165 lithium cell, rated by Casio for about 7 years. The band is Casio’s own, sized for wrists of 145–200 mm5. Its lug width is 18 mm7seller listing, held by pins rather than standard spring bars.

Case L × W
38.25 × 35.2 mm5
Thickness
8.5 mm5
Weight
21 g5
Accuracy
±30 s/month5

The full F-91W entry →

CR2016 vs CR2025: drawing to scaleCR2016: diameter 20 mm, height 1.6 mm. CR2025: diameter 20 mm, height 2.5 mm. CR2025 is 0.9 mm taller; same diameter.Ø 20−+1.6CR2016Ø 20−+2.5CR2025Δ 0.9
CR2016 beside CR2025: same 20 mm diameter, 0.9 mm taller — not a swap.Drawing from data, not a photo · mm

Calculators that draw their answer

Each tool works on the same sourced numbers as the reference pages and shows the result as a drawing to scale, not a score.

Watch size calculator

Lug-to-lug against your wrist: compact, balanced, at the edge or overhanging.

Seiko SKX007: wrist fitSeiko SKX007 on a wrist, top view to scale. lug to lug 46 mm. Wrist 165 mm, estimated flat width 53.2 mm (circumference / 3.1). Ratio 0.86: balanced.wrist, flat topwrist flat ≈ 53.2lug to lug 46Balanced · 46 / 53.2 = 0.86estimate: wrist 165 / 3.1 = 53.2 flatcompactbalancededgeoverhang0.750.891
Model
130170210

Balanced — lugs inside the top of the wrist. 46 mm over a ~53 mm wrist top

All four on a 165 mm wrist
Seiko SKX00746 mm L2LBalanced
Seiko SNXS7943 mm L2LBalanced
Seiko SRP77748 mm L2LAt the edge
Casio F-91W38.2 mm LCompact

Open watch size calculator →

Watch size comparison

Two to four watches on one centre, to scale, with a 1:1 mode.

Size comparison: Seiko SKX007, Seiko SNXS79, Casio F-91WTop-view outlines to scale on one centre. A Seiko SKX007: Ø 42.5, L2L 46, lug 22, T 13.25. B Seiko SNXS79: Ø 37, L2L 43, lug 19, T 12 (vs A: Ø −5.5 L2L −3 lug −3 T −1.25). C Casio F-91W: W 35.2, L 38.2, lug 18, T 8.5 (vs A: W −7.3 length −7.8* lug −4 T −4.75).C W 35.2B Ø 37A Ø 42.5C L 38.2B L2L 43A L2L 46A Seiko SKX007Ø 42.5 · L2L 46 · lug 22 · T 13.25B Seiko SNXS79Ø 37 · L2L 43 · lug 19 · T 12vs A: Ø −5.5 L2L −3 lug −3 T −1.25C Casio F-91WW 35.2 · L 38.2 · lug 18 · T 8.5vs A: W −7.3 length −7.8* lug −4 T −4.75* L = Casio case length, L2L = lug to lug: not the same measure

Open watch size comparison →

Battery swap checker

Can one cell replace another: size, chemistry and voltage side by side.

CR2032 vs CR2025: drawing to scaleCR2032: diameter 20 mm, height 3.2 mm. CR2025: diameter 20 mm, height 2.5 mm. CR2025 is 0.7 mm thinner; same diameter.Ø 20−+3.2CR2032Ø 20−+2.5CR2025Δ 0.7

CR2032 for CR2025? Same diameter, 0.7 mm taller: the checker sets size, chemistry and voltage side by side before it answers.

Open battery swap checker →

Watch strap size

Lug width, strap length and taper for your wrist.

Lug widths across the models in our data (9.1 mm: 1, 16 mm: 2, 18 mm: 10, 19 mm: 7, 20 mm: 65, 21 mm: 3, 22 mm: 47, 23 mm: 4, 27 mm: 1). Integrated bands, like most Casio, are left out.

Open watch strap size →

Also: movement comparison — two calibres field by field.

One cell, many names

The same button cell is sold as 377, SR626SW, SB-AW and 280-39. The reference folds 368 printed codes onto the physical sizes they name, with the size and chemistry from the cell makers' datasheets.

Common watch battery sizes, their other codes, size and how many movements and models in our data name them
SizeAlso sold asØ × heightNamed by
MT621MT6216.818 × 2.1 mm1820 movements · 472 models
CR2016CR2016 · SB-T11 · 280-2062025 × 1.6 mm2589 movements · 276 models
SR621SW364 · SB-AG · 280-346.815 × 2.15 mm15
2 sources disagree; show every value
  • manufacturer 2.15 mm15
  • secondary source 2.1 mm16
139 movements · 55 models
SR927SW395 · SB-AP · 280-489.515 × 2.7 mm15135 movements · 39 models
SR920SW371 · SB-AN · 280-319.515 × 2.05 mm15
2 sources disagree; show every value
  • manufacturer 2.05 mm15
  • secondary source 2 mm16
155 movements · 4 models
MT920MT9209.526 × 2 mm2610 movements · 137 models
CR2025CR2025 · SB-T14 · 280-2052027 × 2.5 mm2795 movements · 42 models
SR726SW397 · SB-AL · 280-287.928 × 2.6 mm2844 movements · 49 models

“Named by” counts the movements and models in our tables that list the cell — Seiko’s calibre chart, Citizen’s and Casio’s model tables — not sales.

All battery sizes and codes →

What is inside, in numbers

Movement pages carry what a watchmaker or a modder checks: size and height, beat, reserve, lift angle, hand-hole sizes and where the dial feet sit, each from the maker's sheet.

TMI NH35: movement drawingTMI NH35, dial side, to scale: movement diameter 27.4 mm; casing diameter 29.36 mm; stem at 3H; date 3H window (size unknown); dial foot F1 at x 9.67 mm, y 8.67 mm (about 1:36); dial foot F2 at x −9.47 mm, y −8.93 mm (about 7:33); size 12‴; hour hand hole Ø 1.5 mm; minute hand hole Ø 0.88 mm; second hand hole Ø 0.198 mm; dial centre hole Ø 2.05 mm.movement Ø 27.4casing Ø 29.36stem 3Hdate 3Hsize —, position onlyF1 1:36x 9.67 y 8.67F2 7:33x −9.47 y −8.9312‴ as printed · Ø 27.4 = 12.15‴Adial hole Ø 2.05hour Ø 1.5minute Ø 0.88second Ø 0.198DETAIL A · 6:1
TMI NH35, dial sideDrawing from data, not a photo · mm
Key numbers of common calibres
CalibreDiameterBeatJewelsReserve
TMI NH3527.4 mm1921,600 bph29242941 h20
TMI NH3627.4 mm3021,600 bph292429—
Seiko 4R3627.4 mm3121,600 bph32243241 h32
2 sources disagree; show every value
  • manufacturer 41 h32
  • secondary source 40, 41 h31
Seiko 6R3527.4 mm3321,600 bph22242270 h22
Miyota 8215—21,600 bph23212342 h23
Miyota 9015—28,800 bph34243442 h34
Sellita SW200-126 mm3528,800 bph35263541 h35
ETA 2824-225.6 mm3628,800 bph36253642 h36

All movements →Compare two movements →

Every number names its document

Numbers come from makers’ datasheets, manuals and spec sheets first, then measured reviews, then everything else, labelled. Nothing is averaged and nothing is guessed: a number we cannot source reads “not published”.

Sourced facts in entity files
5,357
Documents cited
646
of 751 in the source registry
Rows from maker tables
5,491
Seiko calibre chart, Citizen and Casio model tables
Sources last checked
October 19, 2026

How we source numbers →Corrections and open disagreements

Where facts come from

  • manufacturer83.2%
  • secondary source9.5%
  • seller listing4.1%
  • derived1.8%
  • measured1.4%
  • owner reports0.1%

When sources disagree

Seiko SKX007, case diameter: 42.5 mm1measured
2 sources disagree; show every value
  • measured 42.5 mm1
  • measured 42 mm2

The page leads with the best-ranked source and keeps the other beside it, each with its footnote. Tools that check a fit use the worst case.

Sources for the numbers on this page

Documents checked · Report a wrong number

  1. 1Worn & Wound — Seiko SKX007 Review - Worn & Wound · html · read
  2. 2Worn & Wound — Seiko SKX007 (Worn & Wound article, older version) · html · read
  3. 3StrapsCo — Seiko Lug Widths & Strap Sizes (reference table) · html · read
  4. 4WatchClicker — Seiko Turtle SRP777 Review - compared to SKX007 · html · read
  5. 5Casio America — F91W-1 | Casio Classic Digital Watch (product page) · html · read
  6. 6Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0) — Casio F-91W · html · read
  7. 7StrapsCo — Classic Rubber Strap For Casio F-91W · html · read
  8. 8VARIO — Top Grain Coal Black Leather Watch Strap with Red Stitching for Casio F91W & Timex Q · html · read
  9. 9StrapHabit — Casio F91W vs. A158 Watch Review. What's the Difference? · html · read
  10. 10Exquisite Timepieces — Seiko SRP777 vs SRPE93: Which is the Superior Turtle? · html · read
  11. 11Casio Computer Co., Ltd. — Watch manual search JSON (US locale), manual_search.support.json · json · read
  12. 12Casio — F-91W series · html · read
  13. 13Watchoutz — Seiko 5 Sports Mechanical Automatic 200M Diver Black-Dial SKX007K (product page) · html · read
  14. 14Fratello Watches — 6 Discontinued Seiko Watches Collectors Love (dated January 6, 2020) · html · read
  15. 15Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. — Watch Battery Selection Guide / Cross Reference (1 page) · pdf · read
  16. 16WatchBattery (UK) Ltd — Watch Battery Cross Reference Table · html · read
  17. 17Energizer Holdings, Inc. — Product datasheet ENERGIZER 377 · pdf · read
  18. 18Panasonic Energy Co., Ltd. — MT621 datasheet (EN) · pdf · read
  19. 19Time Module Ltd. — Watch Movement Specification and Drawing - Standard Mechanical Movement NH35A · pdf · read